Town Of
Auburn, NH
Web Site

 
Home Contact Us Site Map

 

Home
About Auburn
Agendas/Minutes
Annual Budget
Annual Financial Report
Annual Town Report
Annual Warrant
Auburn Village Crier
Boston Post Cane
Conservation
Community Links
Employment
Forms/Policies/Regs
Hazard Mitigation
Master Plan
Meeting Room Use
Parks & Recreation
Planning/Zoning
Public Health
Requests for Proposals
Stormwater
Tax Collector
Town Clerk
Town Government
Transfer Station

 

Town Government

 

Town Government

 

 

 

Board of Selectmen

Name Term
James F. Headd, Chairman 2016
Richard W. Eaton, Vice Chairman 2017
Dale W. Phillips 2018
Kathryn R. Lafond, Secretary
Elected Officials, 3 years terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Budget Committee 

Name Term
Peter W. Miles, Chairman 2016
Bertrand Ouellette, Vice Chairman 2017
Mary Beth Lufkin 2015
David Wesche 2015
Paula Marzloff 2016
Daniel Carpenter 2017
James F. Headd, Board of Selectmen Representative 
Alan Villeneuve, School Board Representative
Amy Casparius, Secretary
Appointed Officials, 3 years terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Cemetery Trustees

Name
David S. Jenkins

2017

R. John Roy 2016
Donald W. Dollard 2018
Elected Officials, 3 years terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Conservation Commission

Name Term
Jeff Porter, Chairman 2017
Diana Heaton 2016
Edward Fehrenbach 2017
Alan L. Villeneuve 2016
Peg Donovan 2016
Stephanie R. Hanson, Alternate 2017
Vacant, Alternate 2018
Vacant, Alternate 2016
Elizabeth Smiley, Secretary
Appointed Officials, 3 years terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Hazard Mitigation Committee
Name
Michael W. Dross, Road Agent
Jillian Harris, Southern New Hampshire Planning Commission
William Herman, Town Administrator
Bruce M. Phillips, Fire Chief
Carrie A. Rouleau-Cote, Building Inspector
Denise A. Royce, Planning/Zoning Board Secretary
Kathryn R. Lafond, Executive Assistant
Appointed Officials, No term expirations

 

 

 

Health Officer

Name

Term

Carrie Rouleau-Cote 2015
James Saulnier, Deputy 2015

 

 

 

Highway Safety Committee

Name Term
Michael C. DiPietro, Chairman 2018
Daniel J. Carpenter 2018
Eva Komaridis 2018
Michael W. Dross, Road Agent
Charles Pelton, Police Representative
Richard Eaton, Board of Selectmen Representative 
Helen Hiltz, Secretary
Appointed Officials, 3 year terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Joint Loss Management Committee
Name
Calvin Kapos, Police Union Representative
Bruce M. Phillips, Fire Chief
Carrie A. Rouleau-Cote, Building Inspector
Kathryn R. Lafond, Employee Representative
Appointed Officials, No term expirations

 

 

 

Library Trustees

Name
Nancy J. Mayland

2018

Lorraine Senechal 2016
Jean Worster 2017
Elizabeth A Michaud, Alternate 2016
Sharon I. Bluhm, Alternate 2016
Elected Officials, 3 years terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Local Emergency Planning Committee

Name
Bruce M. Phillips, Director 
Dennis G. McCarthy, Assistant Director
Vacant, Communications 
Michael W. Dross, Road Agent
William Herman, Town Administrator
Edward G. Picard, Police Chief  
Carrie A. Rouleau-Cote, Health Officer
John O'Neil, Manchester Water Works
Appointed Officials, No term expirations

 

 

 

Moderator

Name

Term

James Tillery

2016

Elected Official, 2 year term, expiring March

 

 

 

Open Space Committee

Name
Committee Currently Inactive
Subcommittee of the Conservation Committee, formed November 2002.

 

 

 

Parks & Recreation Commission

Name Term
David Nye, Chairman 2018
Kim Luftkin, Vice Chairman 2018
Lisa Canavan, Commissioner 2017
Alex Eisman, Commissioner 2016
Patrick Kelly, Alternate Commissioner 2017
Vacant, Alternate Commissioner 2016
Margie McEvoy Alternate Commissioner 2018
James F. Headd, Selectmen's Representative
Helen Hiltz, Secretary 
Appointed, 3 year terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Planning Board

Name Term
Ronald Poltak, Chairman 2018
Alan Cotê, Vice Chairman 2016
Paula Marzloff 2017
Karen Woods 2018
James Tillery , Alternate 2016
Steve Grillo, Alternate 2017
Vacant, Alternate 2018
Dale Phillips, Board of Selectmen Representative
Denise Royce, Secretary
Elected Officials, 3 year terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Police Commission

Name Term
David C. Dion 2017
Kenneth Robinson, Sr. 2016
Glenn Shaw 2018
Elected Officials, 3 year terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Records Retention Committee
Name
Joanne T. Linxweiler, Town Clerk
Kathleen Sylvia, Deputy Town Clerk
Vacant, Town Administrator
Adele Frisella, Finance Director
Appointed Officials, No term expirations

 

 

 

Road Agent

Name

Term

Michael W. Dross

2018

Elected Official, 3 year terms, expiring March

 

 

 

Storm Water Committee 

Name
Michael W. Dross, Road Agent
William Herman, Town Administrator
Kathryn R. Lafond, Executive Assistant
Carrie A. Rouleau-Cote, Building Inspector
Denise A. Royce, Planning/Zoning Secretary
Appointed Officials, No term expiration

 

 

 

Supervisors of the Checklist

Name Term
Barbara J. Coapland 2016
Susan Jenkins 2020
Margo Cox 2018
Elected Officials, 6 year term, expiring March

 

 

 

Tax Collector

Name Term
Kathleen A. Sylvia 2017
Susan Jenkins, Deputy Tax Collector
Elected Official, 3 year term, expiring March

 

 

 

Town Clerk

Name Term
Joanne Linxweiler 2017
Kathleen A. Sylvia, Deputy Town Clerk
Elected Official, 3 year term, expiring March

 

 

 

Treasurer
Name Term
Christine Soucie 2017
Linda Dross, Deputy Treasurer
Elected Official, 3 year term, expiring March

 

 

 

Trust Fund Trustees

Name
Barbara Carpenter

2017

Dorothy Carpenter 2018
Patricia Allard 2016
Elected Officials, 3 year term, expiring March

 

 

 

Zoning Board of Adjustments

Name Term
Mark A. Wright, Chairman 2016
James F. Lagana, Vice Chairman 2018
Michael C. DiPietro 2017
Elizabeth Robidoux 2017
Jeffrey Bensen 2016
Robert Beaurivage, Alternate 2016
Margaret Neveau, Alternate 2016
Kevin Stuart, Alternate 2017
Vacant, Alternate 2018
Denise Royce, Secretary
Appointed Officials, 3 year terms, expiring March

 

 

If you are interested in volunteering on any of the above mentioned Boards &/or Committees please fill out an application and return to the Board of Selectmen's office.

 

 
 Back Home Next

 

Copyright © 2014 Town of Auburn, NH